NC State Falls to Miami (FL) 81-71 in ACC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Atlantic Coast Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  NC State 29 42 71 +2.0
  #9 Miami (FL) 41 40 81 -2.0
Sat, Mar 16 2013, 01:00 PM

Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, NC
TV: ESPN, ACC Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 16, NC State fell to Miami (FL) 81-71 in the semifinals of the ACC Tournament. With the loss, the Wolfpack fall to 1-4 versus AP-ranked teams this season. The Wolfpack got a team-high 21 points from Scott Wood, with 18 points coming from three-point range. Richard Howell had eight points and added 11 rebounds. For the Hurricanes, Durand Scott finished with a career-high 32 points (4 Ast 3 Reb), including five-of-eight shooting from three-point range. NC State (24-10) finished the regular season fourth in the ACC with an 11-7 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, NC State outplayed Virginia Tech (80-63) and Virginia (75-56).


NCSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AScott Wood372150000
ARichard Howell328112123
BLorenzo Brown35638415
BT.J. Warren341301221
B-C.J. Leslie321422203
C+Rodney Purvis19621101
CTyler Lewis11320001
MIA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Durand Scott363234203
A+Shane Larkin392374303
AKenny Kadji32892121
BJulian Gamble231030020
C+Tonye Jekiri9230000
C+Reggie Johnson17360003
C-T. McKinney-Jones32330000
-Rion Brown10000001

NC State Game Notes:
  • The Wolfpack have outshot their opponents in field goal percentage for the past 10 games.
  • C.J. Leslie has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Prior to this game, NCSU played 40 Top 25 opponents in the last five seasons with a record of 9-31.
  • This was the first foul out of the season for T.J. Warren.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Scott Wood's career.

Miami (FL) Game Notes:
  • This marks the seventh 20-point game of Shane Larkin's career.
  • Durand Scott set career highs with 32 points, 12 field goals made, and five three-pointers.
  • The top two rebounders (Kenny Kadji and Shane Larkin) accounted for 43.2 percent of the rebounds.
  • Julian Gamble set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • Shane Larkin has eight straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Saint-louis
Recap Notes
Saint-louis
Boxscore
Saint-louis
Game Preview
Saint-louis
No. 12-Seeded NC State Narrowly Beaten by No. 5-Se...NC State vs Saint Louis: Recap NotesNC State vs Saint Louis: BoxscoreNC State (22-13) Goes Up against No. 5-Seeded Sai...



Season Preview: NCSU is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
 7NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 BeeJay Anya Fr F 6-9 325
#2 A. Barber Fr G 6-2 165
#30 Staats Battle So G 6-6 191
#15 C. Brickhouse Fr F 6-5 205
#25 Chase Cannon So G 6-5 200
#10 Lennard Freeman Fr F 6-8 235
#1 Trevor Lacey Jr G 6-3 215
#5 Desmond Lee Jr G 6-4 194
#12 Tyler Lewis So G 5-11 157
#34 Jevoni Robinson Jr F 6-8 216
#22 Ralston Turner Jr G 6-5 209
#14 J. Vandenberg Sr C 7-1 264
#20 Patrick Wallace Fr G 6-1 180
#24 T.J. Warren So F 6-8 233
#32 Kyle Washington Fr F 6-9 225