No. 20 NC State Pulls off Upset against No. 1 Duke 84-76

Filed under Game Recap on January 12th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #1 Duke 39 37 76 -2.5
  #20 NC State 41 43 84 +2.5
Sat, Jan 12 2013, 12:00 PM

PNC Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina
Attendance: 19,557
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 12th, No. 20 NC State took on No. 1 Duke and pulled off an upset over the Blue Devils 84-76 in ACC play. The Wolfpack now have a record of 1-1 versus AP-Ranked teams this season. Richard Howell secured a double-double for the Wolfpack with 16 points and 18 rebounds. C.J. Leslie had a game-high 25 points and added six rebounds. Mason Plumlee got a double-double for the Blue Devils with 15 points and 11 rebounds. NC State (14-2, 3-0 ACC) gets Maryland (13-2, 1-1 ACC) on the road on Wednesday, January 16th.


DUKE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Mason Plumlee4015111422
AAmile Jefferson121040020
AQuinn Cook391737004
B+Seth Curry322250004
C+Josh Hairston25851002
CTyler Thornton19031200
DR. Sulaimon27400000
-Alex Murphy3000000
-M. Plumlee3000000
NCSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Richard Howell3816180202
A+C.J. Leslie382560021
A+Lorenzo Brown3812413104
BScott Wood331410012
B-T.J. Warren271030011
CRodney Purvis24710101

NC State Game Notes:
  • NC State has won 100% of the time this season (6-0) after committing 11 or fewer turnovers.
  • Richard Howell has led the team in rebounding in 11 out of 16 games this season.
  • Richard Howell accounted for 52.9% of the team's rebounds.
  • Scott Wood had career highs with a 100% field goal percentage and a 100% three-point percentage.
  • Richard Howell recorded the 33rd double-digit rebound game of his career.

Duke Game Notes:
  • Duke lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Seth Curry recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 10.
  • Mason Plumlee accounted for 31.4% of the team's rebounds.
  • Seth Curry has led the team in scoring 7 times in 16 games this season.
  • Mason Plumlee recorded a double-double. It was his 10th this season and 28th of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Saint-louis
Recap Notes
Saint-louis
Boxscore
Saint-louis
Game Preview
Saint-louis
No. 12-Seeded NC State Narrowly Beaten by No. 5-Se...NC State vs Saint Louis: Recap NotesNC State vs Saint Louis: BoxscoreNC State (22-13) Goes Up against No. 5-Seeded Sai...



Season Preview: NCSU is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
 7NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 BeeJay Anya Fr F 6-9 325
#2 A. Barber Fr G 6-2 165
#30 Staats Battle So G 6-6 191
#15 C. Brickhouse Fr F 6-5 205
#25 Chase Cannon So G 6-5 200
#10 Lennard Freeman Fr F 6-8 235
#1 Trevor Lacey Jr G 6-3 215
#5 Desmond Lee Jr G 6-4 194
#12 Tyler Lewis So G 5-11 157
#34 Jevoni Robinson Jr F 6-8 216
#22 Ralston Turner Jr G 6-5 209
#14 J. Vandenberg Sr C 7-1 264
#20 Patrick Wallace Fr G 6-1 180
#24 T.J. Warren So F 6-8 233
#32 Kyle Washington Fr F 6-9 225